Canadian Immigration Policy for Entering Canada

The Canadian immigration policy for entering Canada is simple for many people, a matter of showing photo identification, a passport, and they are sent on their way. This is unless they have had a criminal offense conviction. Then the process is not as easy as showing identification. The Canadian immigration laws are specific, about who can enter the country and who may not without special permission, which means submitting an immigration visa application.

The Canadian Immigration Act, spells out the Canadian immigration policy clearly and states:

“No immigrant, no visitor shall be granted admission if immigrant or visitor is a member of any of the following classes:” “A person that has been convicted in Canada of an indictable offense, one that they may be prosecuted by indictment, or one in which is punishable under any Act of Parliament by a maximum imprisonment of 10 years or less. This is other than an offense that is designated a contravention under the Contraventions Act;
(a.) Anyone who there could be reasonable grounds to believe they were convicted of an offense outside of Canada. Any criminal offense that might be punishable, if it is considered punishable by indictment under any Act of Parliament, by a maximum term of imprisonment that is less than ten years. An act or omission that occurred outside of Canada, but that would constitute an offense punishable by indictment, under any Act of Parliament, with a maximum sentence of imprisonment for less than ten years.”

The Canadian immigration laws and Canadian laws in the country, place many convictions that would be a misdemeanor in the United States in the category of a felony or serious crime. One of these is the Canadian immigration DUI, which in the United States may have been a misdemeanor charge and conviction, but in this country, it will most often be considered to be a felony. This will entail applying for an immigration visa using one of the rehabilitation programs and Canadian immigration consultancy with an immigration lawyer Canada, experienced in this area of rehabilitation visas.

Just as in the United States, if you are not a citizen, then you do not have the right to enter the country, without the permission of immigration officials and without going through at least some type of immigration application process. Canada is not alone in deciding who may enter their country for a visit, on business or to live. The Canadian immigration department is strict with their rules and regulations, so thinking of going to the border and being let in, if you have a criminal conviction of any type is not advisable.
There are different types of rehabilitation processes, and in some cases, it is possible to apply at a designated border crossing. This is the Deemed and Streamlined rehabilitation processes, though this might not be a fit for everyone. When it is not there is the Approval of Rehabilitation and the Temporary Resident Permit, which both must be applied for at a Canadian Consulate in the United States and can take months to be approved.

Tags: , , ,

Category: Visa

Leave a Reply

CommentLuv badge
 

Rss Feed Tweeter button Facebook button Technorati button Reddit button Linkedin button Delicious button Digg button Stumbleupon button Newsvine button